Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Miss TeaSmith. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.missteasmith.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Miss TeaSmith.

What data we need
Miss TeaSmith will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does, however, include name, email and phone number etc.

Why we need this data
We may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:
To improve customer service
Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
To personalize user experience
We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
To improve our Site
We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
To process payments
We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order.
To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
To send periodic emails
We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

How long we keep this data
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

How we protect your information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. We have a data protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

What are your rights?
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us through our website www.missteasmith.com and email uma_satkunam@yahoo.co.uk and we will investigate the matter.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to this privacy policy
We have the discretion to update this privacy and cookie policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect and how we use cookies. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy and cookie policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us
If you have any queries about the way we use personal information, please contact us at:
Miss TeaSmith.
www.missteasmith.com
uma_satkunam@yahoo.co.uk
This document was last updated on August 1, 2018